Reviews by Title

Reviews by Title

Mini-reviews marked with *.


A
    - After Perfect by Christina McDowell
    - Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer
    - The Animals by Christian Kiefer

B
    - The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips
    - The Blue Fox by Sjón*
    - The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne

C
    - Canada by Richard Ford
    - The Captive Condition by Kevin P. Keating 
    - Children of the New World by Alexander Weinstein
    - A Cure for Suicide by Jesse Ball

D
    - The Determined Heart by Antoinette May
    - Disappearance at Devil's Rock by Paul Tremblay*
    - The Divine by Asaf & Tomer Hanuka


    - Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh*
    - Embassytown by China Miéville 

F
    - The First Bad Man by Miranda July*

G
    - Ghost World by Daniel Clowes*
    - Graphic the Valley by Peter Brown Hoffmeister
    - Grief Is the Thing with Feathers by Max Porter
    - A Guide to Being Born by Ramona Ausubel*

H
    - Hall of Small Mammals by Thomas Pierce
    - Hammer Head: The Making of a Carpenter by Nina MacLaughlin*
    - A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay 

I
    - I Am Sorry to Think I Have Raised a Timid Son by Kent Russell
    - The Invoice by Jonas Karlsson
    - Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? by Mindy Kaling 

J
    - Jagannath by Karin Tidbeck

L
    - Lagoon by Nnedi Okorafor
    - The Last Flight of Poxl West by Daniel Torday
    - The Last One by Alexandra Oliva
    - The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
    - Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy by Karen Abbott*
    - The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins*
    - Light Boxes by Shane Jones*
    - The Long Shadow of Small Ghosts by Laura Tillman

M
    - A Manual for Cleaning Women by Lucia Berlin
    - Mislaid by Nell Zink*
    - Moonshot by Hope Nicholson
    - Mr. Splitfoot by Samantha Hunt
    - My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix*

N
    - The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood
    - No One Belongs Here More Than You: Stories by Miranda July
    - Not Dark Yet by Berit Ellingsen*

O
    - Of Things Gone Astray by Janina Matthewson
    - One Day Soon Time Will Have No Place Left to Hide by Christian Kiefer
    - One Hundred Shadows by Hwang Jungeun*
    - Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller 

P
    - The People in the Trees by Hanya Yanagihara
    - The Planets by Sergio Chejfec

R
    - The Red Car by Marcy Dermansky
    - The Room by Jonas Karlsson*

S
    - The Sasquatch Hunter's Almanac by Sharma Shields*
    - Scratch by Steve Himmer
    - Selected Unpublished Blog Posts of a Mexican Panda Express Employee by 
        Megan Boyle
    - The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
    - The Shore by Sara Taylor
    - Shutting Out The Sun by Michael Zielenziger
    - Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
     - Soil by Jamie Kornegay
    - Some Possible Solutions by Helen Phillips
    - So Much for That Winter by Dorthe Nors
    - Songs of a Dead Dreamer by Thomas Ligotti*
    - The Subsidiary by Matías Celedón*

T
    - A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
    - Tender by Belinda McKeon
    - Three Scenarios in Which Hana Sasaki Grows a Tail by Kelly Luce*
    - Tiny Beautiful Things by Cheryl Strayed*
    - The Traitor Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson
    - The Troop by Nick Cutter

V
    - The Vegetarian by Han Kang*  

    - Version Control by Dexter Palmer
    - Vertigo by Joanna Walsh*


W
     - The Wallcreeper by Nell Zink*

    - We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
    - Where We Go When All We Were Is Gone by Sequoia Nagamatsu
    - The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall 





Share